Data Protection

Devon Loves Dogs adheres to the Data Protection Act 2018.

The information which you give when completing a members application form or business listing form will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and for the following purposes: to enable Devon Loves Dogs (or ‘the organisation’) to create an electronic record of your application; to enable the application to be processed; to enable the organisation to compile statistics, or to assist other organisations to do so, provided that no statistical information would identify you as an individual. In addition, any personal information which you provide will be held and used by Devon Loves Dogs as a member of Devon Loves Dogs or volunteering with us. If you give your permission, we will use the data to send you our quarterly email newsletter.

The information will be kept securely, and will be held as long as necessary, or earlier if you tell us you are leaving Devon Loves Dogs. If you complete a paper application form, your data will be transferred to our electronic file system with other members' details, and will be held securely. Paper copies of application forms will be destroyed. The information will not be shared with other organisations.

We will only use and disclose this information with colleagues only for as long as necessary, unless you request your data be deleted. If you provide business information, we will include this on our business directory.

The information we hold will be, to the best of our knowledge, accurate and up to date. Under the Data Protection Act 2018 you have the right to see the personal information that we hold about you in our records.

All personal information is treated confidentially and is safely stored on our computers, with security systems preventing unauthorised access.

Devon Loves Dogs will endeavour to treat all your personal information as private and confidential. Other than under the terms of this statement we will not disclose any of your information to anyone.

We would like to bring your attention to our obligations to disclose information in the following exceptional cases permitted by law.

These are:

  • Where we are legally forced to
  • Where there is a duty to the public to disclose information
  • Where you have given permission to disclose information
  • Where we have to protect our interest

You can write to us at any time to obtain details of the information we hold about you. Please write to:

Devon Loves Dogs, Countryside, Knowle, Sidmouth, EX10 8HL

Please quote your name, postal address and email address along with the details of your requirement. We will take reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing you with details of any personal information we may hold about you. Therefore we would be grateful if you could provide two forms of identification such as a copy of a passport or driving license and a copy of a utility bill to confirm address.

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 we are entitled to charge £10 to cover the administration costs involved with this process. Please make cheques payable to "Devon Loves Dogs".